Saint Andrew Bay Quilters' Guild

Quilt Show Information


St. Andrew Bay Quilters’ Guild presents Quilt Show 2017

QUILT SHOW 2018 “QUILTS FROM THE HEART”


And the winners are………

BEST OF SHOW #153 “Latimer Farms” by Connie Bernhard
JUDGE’S CHOICE # 164 “Freedom Rings” by Lori Day
HAND QUILTING EXCELLENCE #307 “Crayon Challenge” by Mary Nelson
MACHINE QUILTING EXCELLENCE #386”Convex Illusions” by Julie Gray
Machine quilting by Tracy Bell
THE BOBBI AWARD #206 “Aunt Bea’s Parlor” by Evelyn Cox and
Stephanie Wade
VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD #166 “Sand and Sea” by Sandy Perdue

BED SIZE/ONE PERSON
1st Place #104 “Stars in Grandma’s Garden” by Joan Oldham
2nd Place #105 “Dear Daughter Quilt” by Carolyn Finlayson
3rd Place #100 “Wild Goose Chase” by Nadine Vining
Hon Men #101 “Gulf Waves” by Kiki Roman
Hon Men #106 “Pineapple Surprise” by Jo-Ellen Rogers

BED SIZE/TWO PERSONS
1st Place #153 “Latimer Farms” by Connie Bernhard, quilted by Tracy
Bell
2nd Place #163 “Dresden Plate” by Evelyn Cox
3rd Place #166 “Sand and Sea” by Sandy Perdue
Hon Men #156 “Christmas throughout the Year” by Reba Smedshammer
Hon Men #159 “The Sky is the Limit” by Lois Stanek
Hon Men #158 “Woodland Friends” by Donna-Lee Gibbens
Hon Men #152 “Underfoot” by Carol Schulz

GROUP QUILT
1st Place #206 “Aunt Bee’s Parlor” by Evelyn Cox & Stephanie Wade
2nd Place #208 “Nana’s Alphabet” by Mary Clark
3rd Place #201 “Tree of Life Signature Quilt” by Rita Fuller
Hon Men #210 “Paper Valentines” by Jo-Ellen Rogers
Hon Men #211 “Tree of Life” by Aking Osborne

SMALL OR LARGE WALL/APPLIQUE
1st Place #310 “Hop To It” by Alana Yuratich
2nd Place #309 “Flower Medley” by Sharon Pippin
3rd Place #315 “Sweet Sixteen” by Mary Clark
Hon Men #306 “A Critter Christmas” by Reba Smedshammer
Hon Men #318 “Memories of Australia” by Sue Elliott

SMALL WALL/PIECED
1st Place #327 “Catch a Falling Star” by Reba Smedshammer
2nd Place #326 “Floral New York Beauty” by Nancy Jenson
3rd Place #330 “Log Cabin Pumpkins” by Julie Gray
Hon Men #333 “Presidential Request” by Jo-Ellen Rogers
Hon Men #329 “Watermelon Feast” by Linda Kelley

LARGE WALL/PIECED/ONE PERSON
1st Place #356 “Thank You For your Service” by Jo-Ellen Rogers
2nd Place #351 “Going In Circles” by Kathy Krausnick
3rd Place #354 “Medallion Triangles” by Bev Spark

LARGE WALL/PIECED/TWO PERSONS
1ST Place #382 “Lindsay’s Little Amsterdam” by Linda Slinkard
2nd Place #386 “Convex Illusions” by Julie Gray
3rd Place #389 “Batik Star” by Gayle Hodges
Hon Men #380 “Lady of the Lake” by Aking Osborne
Hon Men #379 “Stars In the Night Sky” by Mary Nelson
Hon Men #394 “Pineapple Parfait” by Beverly Pierzchala

THEME/40TH ANNIVERSARY
1st Place #419 “My Red and White Quilt” by Connie Bernhard
2nd Place #418 “Almost Strawberries” by Sue Elliott
3rd Place #406 “Butterfly Kisses” by Alana Yuratich
Hon Men #413 “Red and White Cottage” by Bev Spark
Hon Men #410 “Stars for Quilters” by Virginia Whitehorn

ART/INNOVATIVE
1st Place #505 “Laura” by Mary Zahner
2nd Place #506 “Smoky Mountains Corn Crib” by Sarah Hutton
3rd Place #503 “Let There Be Peace on Earth” by Alana Yuratich
Hon Men #502 “What Book Am I ?” by Kathy Krausnick
Hon Men #501 “Under the Maple Tree” by Rita Fuller

MINIATURE
1st Place #604 “Petite Fleur” by Jo-Ellen Rogers
2nd Place #602 “Log Cabin in the Pines Mini” by Mary Clark
3rd Place #603 “More Tiny Tears” by Nancy McAlmond
Hon Men #601 “Scraps Galore” by Ruth Gross
Hon Men #600 “Serenity” by Alana Yuratich

OTHER
1ST Place #801 “Bits and Pieces” by Jo-Ellen Rogers
The following members shared their quilts in the First Entry category.
Good for you. Next year you’ll know that it’s not so scary to enter into
a show.
#700 “Oozing Octogans” by Sondra Edwards
#701 “Galloping Horses” by Kiki Roman
#702 “Wheelchair Lap Quilt” by Georgia Gunn
#703 “Going Pink in Paris” by Doreen Norbut

 


nbsp;